Privacy Policy

MPI Research Privacy Policy

At MPI Research, we respect your privacy.  This privacy policy pertains to the information we collect at the website located at www.mpiresearch.ca, and it is in keeping with federal privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and similar laws of the provinces and territories of Canada.

If you have any privacy questions or concerns, please contact our Data and Privacy Officer via e-mail at peter.ziedins@mpiresearch.ca, or by mail to MPI Research, 181 Hymus Blvd., Suite 202, Pointe-Claire, Quebec, H9R 5P4.

What information is collected at this Website?

We collect your personal information at this website only if you choose to provide it.  Personal information is information that can be directly used to identify a specific person or entity such as a name, a postal address, a phone number or an email address.  For example, you may choose to provide your email address or contact information to express interest in participating in our studies, or to request information about our services.  If you are a health professional, we also collect professional information so that we can invite you to participate in studies that are most likely to be of interest to you.

We collect technical (non-personal) information, that cannot be used to identify any individual, from visitors to this website.  Examples of technical information we collect are automated server log files that record IP address, browser type, time and date from visitors to this website.  These log files are for administrative purposes only, and we do not make any effort to match them to any personal information. We do NOT use cookies at this website.

We have no intention of seeking personal information about minors who visit this Website.  If such information is provided, this same privacy policy will apply to that information. If you believe your child has provided this website with their personal information, and you would like to have that information removed, please send your request to peter.ziedins@mpiresearch.ca.

Data security and handling

We take every reasonable effort to maintain the security of the personal information we collect.  We use a variety of physical, administrative and technical measures to secure the data we control, including limiting physical access to our facilities, and restricting access only to those employees who have a business need to know such information.  Please be aware, however, that no security measures are guaranteed to protect against unauthorized access.

Information submitted on the mpiresearch.ca site or otherwise sent to MPI Research over the Internet may be transferred outside of Canada and the United States.  If you have any concerns in relation to such transfers, you should not use the Internet as a means of communication with MPI Research.

 

MPI Research will not rent or sell your name, address, email address or other any other personal information

We take our relationship and interaction with you very seriously.  We do not rent or sell your personal information to anyone, and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the delivery of our services, or when you give us explicit additional permission.  While we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose information in our possession when required by law.

How we use your information

We use your information primarily to contact you about research activities in which we would like you to participate, or to follow up with reminders or payment details. We may also use your personal information to:

Contact you by email, telephone or fax to invite you to take part in studies  

We may use a third party to host surveys or research activities to collect personal Information, including your email address and mailing address. That information is delivered to MPI Research directly.  Contractual agreements between MPI Research and third-party vendors ensure that your personal information will not be shared with anyone and will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

Payment for participating in a research activity is provided as a cheque made out to the participant, delivered to their mailing address.

What if I want to update, correct or delete my personal information in your database?

If you'd like us to delete any personal information that you have provided to us, please send your request to peter.ziedins@mpiresearch.ca and we will process your request within a reasonable period of time after receipt.

If you have any privacy questions or concerns, please contact our Data and Privacy Officer via email at peter.ziedins@mpiresearch.ca or by mail at 181 Hymus Blvd., Suite 202, Pointe-Claire, Quebec, H9R 5P4.

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time.  Please check this policy regularly.

This policy was last updated June 7, 2018.